Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         Considerations Surrounding the Likelihood of Adoption Do Not Mandate Reversal

{25}     Father next argues that termination was improper because (1) there was evidence at the termination hearing suggesting that Children’s foster parents were unwilling to adopt them; (2) he began complying with the case plan in the spring of 2019; and (3) in light of these circumstances, the district court should have allowed Father more time to make the changes necessary to regain custody of Children. The only legal authority Father cites in support of his position is Section 32A-4-28(A) which states: “In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated.” Even if we were to ignore the district court finding that it was “likely that the children will be adopted if parental rights are terminated[,]” Father’s argument fails. Section 32A-4-28(A) makes the likelihood of adoption only one factor in the termination decision.