Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 28.

{17}     We first note that the record contradicts Father’s contention that CYFD made no effort to help him access inpatient treatment. Father himself testified that his caseworker arranged for him to check into an inpatient, substance-abuse treatment facility; but he did not go, he said, because the timing was inconvenient.

{18}     We also note that Father’s argument focuses much on his own actions (and CYFD’s response to them), when in fact the proper focus of a termination decision is on the child’s welfare. NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-22(C) (2016) states that “[r]easonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety”; and Section 32A-4-28(A), states that “[i]n proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child.”