Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We, therefore, turn to legislative intent to determine whether the Legislature intended “to punish the two crimes separately.” Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 11.

2.         Legislative Intent

{13}     “[L]egislative intent is our primary concern in deciding multiple punishment cases, [so] we look first to the language of the statutes at issue.” State v. Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 21, 142 N.M. 120, 164 P.3d 1. GBHV is defined as “the injuring of a human being, to the extent defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 30-1-12 [(1963)], in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.” Section 66-8-101(B) (emphasis added); § 30-1-12(A) (defining “great bodily harm” as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death[,] or which causes serious disfigurement[,] or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body”). Subsection C of the GBHV statute further provides: