Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 30-1-12(B) (defining deadly weapon as “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm”). On the other hand, the State’s theory on the GBHV (DWI) charge is that Defendant operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor—i.e., exclusive of any intent to injure Victim—when she caused the great bodily harm to Victim.