Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, since Defendant was charged for the same conduct of injuring Victim with her vehicle under both statutes, we conclude that the conduct was unitary.

2.         Legislative Intent

{23}     In the second prong of our double-description analysis, we first consider the language of the aggravated battery (deadly weapon) statute, which we have not yet discussed in detail. See Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 21. Section 30-3-5(A) defines aggravated battery as “the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (C) of the statute elaborates that “[w]hoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony.” Section 30-3-5(C).

{24}     Both the GBHV (DWI) and the aggravated battery (deadly weapon) statutes at issue are written with alternatives, meaning that we again apply the modified Blockburger test to evaluate the legislative intent.