Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 30, 278 P.3d 532 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

A.        Possession of Methamphetamine

{32}     Defendant argues that the State failed to prove that Defendant was in possession of methamphetamine because other passengers were in the vehicle. To find Defendant guilty of possession of a controlled substance, the State had to prove the element of possession, which Defendant asserts is unsupported by sufficient evidence. See § 30-31-23(A) (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance.”); see also § 30-31-25.1(A) (“It is unlawful for a person to use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia.”). The State was required to show that Defendant knew what the controlled substance was, where it was located, and that he exercised control over it.