Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] When asked whether meeting Defendant at the food truck was planned, Almazan-Avila responded, “I think [the co-defendants] had . . . spoken to [Defendant] about [meeting] there,” and testified that it did not seem like a coincidence that Defendant met them at the food truck. Almazan-Avila also testified, however, that after the shootings, he and Defendant told each other that neither of them knew “what [the co-defendants] were going to do.”

{10}     “Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony[.]” Section 30-28-2(A). “An overt act is not required and the crime of conspiracy is complete when the felonious agreement is reached. The jury may therefore infer the existence of an agreement based on the defendant’s conduct and surrounding circumstances.” State v. Torres, 2018-NMSC-013, ¶ 50, 413 P.3d 467 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).