Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Swafford v. State, 1991-NMSC-043, ¶ 8, 112 N.M. 3, 810 P.2d 1223. Where, as here, the act is not distinct in time or space, then we must look to the “objects and results involved” to determine whether the possession of each substance is sufficiently distinct. State v. Bernard, 2015-NMCA-089, ¶¶ 26, 28, 355 P.3d 831.

{6}       We look to the plain language of NMSA 1978, Section 30-31-23(A) (2011, amended 2019) and the statutory provisions discussing the criteria for classifying controlled substances as Schedule I, II, III, IV, and V, and enumerating classified substances. See NMSA 1978, §§ 30-31-5 (1972), -6 (2017, amended 2019), -7 (2007), -8 (2005), -9 (2005), -10 (2006). Section 30-31-23(A) reads, “It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance[.]” (Emphasis added). The Legislature clarified that a “controlled substance” is “a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V.” NMSA 1978, § 30-31-2(E) (2009, amended 2019).