Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). “Unsubstantiated statements that the assessment is incorrect cannot overcome the presumption of correctness.” 3.1.6.12(A) NMAC.

{11}     Against this background, we turn to Taxpayer’s challenges to the AHO’s decision and order. Taxpayer argues generally that the AHO erred by concluding that it was not entitled to the tax exemption found at Section 7-9-3.5(A)(3)(f), which provides that “amounts received solely on behalf of another in a disclosed agency capacity” are excluded from gross receipts. As we analyze that challenge, we accept, without deciding, the merits of Taxpayer’s first two arguments: (1) 3.2.1.19(C) NMAC is inapplicable to the facts of this case; and (2) Taxpayer was an agent of the nursing home facilities.