Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(C) (2015); Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2020-NMCA-011, ¶ 6, 456 P.3d 1085.

{10}     Before addressing Taxpayer’s arguments, we identify presumptions that are relevant to this appeal. “There is a presumption that all persons engaging in business in New Mexico are subject to the gross receipts tax.” TPL, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474; see § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). Further, “[a]ny assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.” NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007).