Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 15.

III.           The District Court Properly Concluded That the Department Proved by Clear and Convincing Evidence That the Conditions and Causes of Children’s Neglect Were Unlikely to Change

{19}     Having concluded that the district court did not err in finding that the Department made reasonable efforts to assist Father, we now turn to Father’s claim that the district court erred in finding that the conditions and causes of Children’s neglect were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. See § 32A-4-28(B)(2) (requiring that the district court find by clear and convincing evidence that “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, despite the reasonable efforts of [the Department] to assist the parent”). “We have interpreted the term ‘foreseeable future’ to refer to corrective change within a reasonably definite time or within the near future.” Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 34. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).