Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 11-14] This Court’s calendar notice proposed to conclude that Plaintiff’s notice was deficient under the TCA because it failed to state the time and place of the occurrence; nor did it indicate the basis for the loss or injury, as was later more specifically asserted in the complaint. [CN 3] While Plaintiff seemingly asserts that the complaint later filed provided the necessary information [MIO 12, 13], the actual complaint filed subsequent to the notice did not suffice to provide the necessary information required by statute. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-16 (1977) (providing that “a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury” is required). Insofar as Plaintiff continues to assert that the exception to immunity under the TCA applies [MIO 14], we again reiterate that in the absence of proper notice, the claims are barred, and the exception to immunity is not at issue.