Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {17}     With respect to Mother’s claim that CYFD failed to provide appropriate visitation between Mother and Child, it was Mother’s threats of self-harm and harm to CYFD employees that resulted in the end of such visits. CYFD’s request that Mother participate in the development of a safety plan before resuming such visits was not unreasonable. In light of the district court’s statutory duty to consider Child’s “health and safety,” we conclude that CYFD’s suspension of the parent-child visits following Mother’s refusal to participate in a safety plan was appropriate. See § 32A-4-22(C) (stating that “[r]easonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety”). “[V]iewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the [judgment],” Keon H., 2018-NMSC-033, ¶ 38, we affirm the district court’s termination of Mother’s parental rights to Child, pursuant to Section 32A-4-28(B)(2).