Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {8}       Mother contends that substantial evidence does not support the district court’s conclusion that CYFD made reasonable efforts to assist Mother in ameliorating the causes and conditions which led to the neglect of Child. Specifically, Mother argues that CYFD failed to provide “services to assist” her and “fail[ed] to provide Mother with initial and prolonged visits” with Child. We disagree.

{9}       The law requires CYFD to take affirmative steps to address and correct deficiencies affecting parent-child relationships before moving to terminate parental rights. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-22(C) (2009, amended 2016) (“Reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety.”). The reasonableness of CYFD’s efforts depend on the totality of the circumstances. See Keon H., 2018-NMSC-033, ¶ 41. “What constitutes reasonable efforts may vary with a number of factors, such as the level of cooperation demonstrated by the parent and the recalcitrance of the problems that render the parent unable to provide adequate parenting.” Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 23. In addition, the law requires CYFD to provide parents with “reasonable rights of visitation.” Section 32A-4-22(D) (“Any parent . . . of a child who is placed in the legal custody of the department . . . shall have reasonable rights of visitation with the child as determined by the court, unless the court finds that the best interests of the child preclude any visitation.”).

{10}     Having carefully reviewed the record, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court’s conclusion that CYFD made reasonable efforts with respect to both the provision of services and visitation as required by Section 32A-4-22(C) and (D).