Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We agree with Taxpayer.

{3}       Our resolution of this issue presents an issue of statutory interpretation, and our review is therefore de novo. See In re Grace H., 2014-NMSC-034, ¶ 65, 335 P.3d 746 (stating that “[o]ur interpretation of a statute is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo”). NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-25(A) (2015), of the Tax Administration Act provides that a party dissatisfied with a decision and order of the hearing officer “may appeal to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals for further relief” and that “[a]ll such appeals to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall be taken within thirty days of the date of mailing or delivery of the written decision and order of the hearing officer.” Section 7-1-25(A). Subsection B of Section 7-1-25 states that “[t]he procedure for perfecting an appeal under this section to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals shall be as provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Rule 12-601 NMRA of the Rules of Appellate Procedure governs the perfection of direct appeals to this Court from decisions and orders issued by administrative agencies.