Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         The Sentencing Statute (Section 31-20-6)

{10}     While the restitution order at issue in this case was expressly imposed pursuant to Section 31-17-1, the State is correct that we must affirm the district court’s sentencing decision if it is “right for any reason.” See State v. Mendoza, 1993-NMCA-027, ¶ 10, 115 N.M. 772, 858 P.2d 860 (stating that a proper sentence will be upheld even if imposed based on an erroneous conclusion of law). We therefore next consider the State’s contention that the restitution award in this case could have been authorized by Section 31-20-6 (the sentencing probation statute).

{11}     When a district court orders a sentence deferred or suspended, it may impose such conditions of probation “as it may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe [the law].” Section 31-20-6. While the probation statute expressly authorizes the court to impose a variety of conditions, the only provision that arguably applies here is Subsection F, which permits the court to impose any “conditions reasonably related to the defendant’s rehabilitation.”