Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Lack, 1982-NMCA-111, ¶ 23, 98 N.M. 500, 650 P.2d 22 (stating that “restitution to the victim must be considered part of the sentencing process[,]” and “sentencing involves the proper application of sound judicial discretion”). “[A] trial court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law.” State v. Vigil, 2014-NMCA-096, ¶ 20, 336 P.3d 380. However, we review the district court’s interpretation of the relevant statutes de novo. See State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50.

I.          The Victim Restitution Statute (Section 31-17-1)

{5}       The victim restitution statute provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code . . . to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.” Section 31-17-1(A). A “victim” is “any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities[,]” and “actual damages” are those “damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event [.]” Section 31-17-1(A)(1),(2). The purpose of the victim restitution statute is “to make whole the victim of the crime to the extent possible.” Lack, 1982-NMCA-111, ¶ 12.