Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 10-16-18(B); see also § 10-16-13.1(B) (providing that referrals for civil enforcement “shall be pursued only after efforts to secure voluntary compliance with [the GCA] have failed”). Alternatively, “[i]f the state ethics commission reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the [GCA],” it “may refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.” Section 10-16-18(A); see also § 10-16-14(A) (authorizing the state ethics commission to “investigate suspected violations of the [GCA] and forward its findings and evidence to the attorney general, district attorney or appropriate state agency or legislative body for enforcement”). In instances of knowing and willful violations of the GCA, the attorney general or a district attorney is authorized to bring criminal charges. See §§ 10-16-3(D), -4(A), -17 (designating as a felony or misdemeanor the knowing and willful violation of the provisions of the GCA).