Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (Emphasis added.) Before a defendant is guilty of a misdemeanor under Section 10-16-17, three requirements must be satisfied. First, a defendant must have violated a provision of the GCA. Second, the violation must have been knowing and willful. And, third, the violation must not be subject to treatment otherwise specified in the GCA.

{14}     Without addressing the specific requirements of Section 10-16-17 that trigger misdemeanor criminal liability, Defendants maintain that the Legislature did not intend for Section 10-16-17 to apply to violations of Section 10-16-3. Section 10-16-3 provides:

Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts prohibited; penalty.

A.        A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

B.        Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.

C.        Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

D.        No legislator or public officer or employee may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator or public officer or employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-18-15 [(2019)].

In support of their argument, Defendants point to the heading of Section 10-16-3—“Ethical principles of public service; certain acts prohibited; penalty”—claiming the heading evidences a legislative intent contrary to the plain meaning of Section 10-16-17 for two reasons.