Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [3]We note that in A-1-CA-38283 (Defendant Padilla’s case), the state ethics commission’s amicus brief highlights the potential that voiding Section 10-16-3 for vagueness will have unforeseen ramifications in other, non-criminal applications of the statute. Given the facts and circumstances of these cases, we leave for another day an examination of the extent to which our holding affects the non-criminal applications of Section 10-16-3.

[4]But see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-18-103 (West 1988) (establishing that “[t]he holding of public office or employment is a public trust” and that public officers, members of the general assembly, local government officials, or employees “shall carry out [their] duties for the benefit of the people of the state,” and shall not engage in conduct that “departs from [their] fiduciary duty”; Colo. Rev. Stat.