Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-2 (1997) (“Unless a word or phrase is defined in the statute or rule being construed, its meaning is determined by its context, the rules of grammar and common usage.”). In arriving at our conclusion, we are aided by the legislative history of Subsection 10-16-3(A). In 2011, the Legislature amended the subsection to replace the qualification that a legislator’s, public officer’s, or public employee’s powers and resources shall not be used “to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests incompatible with the public interest[,]” § 10-16-3(A) (2007) (emphasis added), with the more stringent requirement that “the powers and resources of public office” be used “only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” § 10-16-3(A) (2011) (emphasis added).