Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Lovato, 2011-NMCA-065, ¶ 16, 150 N.M. 39, 256 P.3d 982 (explaining that the fact that an opinion is the first to interpret a statute “is of little consequence” because when a court “engages in the judicial construction of a statute[,] it is explaining its understanding of what the statute has meant continuously since the date when it became law” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Therefore, we conclude there is no facial due process violation with regard to the applicability of Subsection (A) to Defendants charged with violations of that subsection.

2.         Subsection (B)

{37}     We cannot reach the same conclusion with regard to Subsection 10-16-3(B). Subsection (B) provides, “Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.” Section 10-16-3(B).