Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Second, Defendants claim the heading demonstrates that criminal penalties are limited to the activities set out in Subsection (D).

{15}     Initially we note that when discerning the Legislature’s intent, we may look to a section’s heading, “and ordinarily it may be considered as a part of the act if necessary to its construction.” Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n, Inc. v. D’Antonio, 2012-NMSC-039, ¶ 18, 289 P.3d 1232 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”). We may not use a section’s heading, however, “to produce an ambiguity in a statute which is otherwise clearly drafted[.]” Serrano v.