Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 1994-NMSC-023, ¶ 22, 117 N.M. 346, 871 P.2d 1352. We therefore first consider whether the language of the statutes at issue is clear, or whether we must look further before applying the statutes to the facts of these cases.

{13}     While the parties focus their analysis on the provisions of Subsections 10-16-3(A)-(C), we begin with a review of Section 10-16-17, which establishes the parameters of criminal conduct under the GCA. Section 10-16-17 provides:

Unless specified otherwise in the [GCA], any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of [the GCA] is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both. Nothing in the [GCA] shall preclude criminal prosecution for bribery or other provisions of law set forth in the constitution of New Mexico or by statute.

(Emphasis added.) Before a defendant is guilty of a misdemeanor under Section 10-16-17, three requirements must be satisfied. First, a defendant must have violated a provision of the GCA. Second, the violation must have been knowing and willful. And, third, the violation must not be subject to treatment otherwise specified in the GCA.

{14}     Without addressing the specific requirements of Section 10-16-17 that trigger misdemeanor criminal liability, Defendants maintain that the Legislature did not intend for Section 10-16-17 to apply to violations of Section 10-16-3. Section 10-16-3 provides:

Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts prohibited; penalty.

A.        A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust.