Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Smile, 2009-NMCA-064, ¶ 20, 146 N.M. 525, 212 P.3d 413 (“In order to fall within the arbitrary and discriminatory prong of the vagueness test, the statute must have no standards or guidelines and therefore allow, if not encourage, subjective and ad hoc application.” (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). Accordingly, Subsection (B) is vague and cannot form the basis for criminal charges under Section 10-16-17.

3.         Subsection (C)

{39}     Finally, Subsection 10-16-3(C) provides: “Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.” Although we generally must first determine the prohibited conduct in order to determine whether the statute itself is void for vagueness, we need not discuss the conduct the subsection purports to prohibit or require because the subsection does not provide adequate guidance as to whom its