Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. In short, “[a] jury instruction which does not instruct the jury upon all questions of law essential for a conviction of any crime submitted to the jury is reversible error.” State v. Dowling, 2011-NMSC-016, ¶ 14, 150 N.M. 110, 257 P.3d 930 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{24}     Defendant’s conviction of escape from custody of a peace officer indeed followed from such a reversible error: the jury instruction associated with the conviction did not instruct the jury on one element essential to the crime. Section 30-22-10 provides that such escape “consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony, unlawfully escaping or attempting to escape from the custody or control of any peace officer.” The statute plainly includes the element of “arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony[.]” See State v. Cabezuela, 2011-NMSC-041, ¶ 38, 150 N.M. 654, 265 P.3d 705 (“The language of a statute determines the essential elements of an offense.”