Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. If, however, the unit of prosecution is not defined, we must then “determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness to justify multiple punishments.” Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “If there is no distinctness to the acts charged,” under the rule of lenity, “doubt will be resolved against turning a single transaction into multiple offenses.” Olsson, 2014-NMSC-012, ¶ 18 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{21}     Section 30-7-4(A)(4) defines negligent use of a deadly weapon as “discharging a firearm within one hundred fifty yards of a dwelling or building . . . without the permission of the owner or lessees thereof.” Defendant argues the statute prohibits “handling or using a firearm under certain circumstances,” but does not “clearly define the unit of prosecution as punishing each distinct act of discharging, carrying, handling or using a firearm as a separate offense.”