Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is clearly contrary to the logical conclusions demanded by the facts and circumstances of the case.” Hough v. Brooks, 2017-NMCA-050, ¶ 18, 399 P.3d 387 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Under such review, “we will uphold the district court’s findings if they are supported by substantial evidence.” Id. “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind would find adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(G) (1997), “[t]he court may modify and change any order or agreement merged into an order in respect to the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance or education of the children whenever circumstances render such change proper[,]” but “only upon . . . showing . . . a substantial change in circumstances since the prior order that affects the best interests of the children.” Grant v. Cumiford, 2005-NMCA-058, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 485, 112 P.3d 1142 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).