Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “The decision whether to grant or deny a request for attorney fees rests within the sound discretion of the district court.” Garcia v. Jeantette, 2004-NMCA-004, ¶ 15, 134 N.M. 776, 82 P.3d 947. Thus, we review the district court’s decision awarding attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Id.
{25} Here, the district court awarded attorney fees to Wife under Section 40-4-7(A), which provides in part that “[t]he court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.” We have held that Section 40-4-7(A) supports a district court’s award of attorney fees, recognizing “that the central purpose of an award of attorney fees under Section 40-4-7(A) is to remedy any financial disparity between the divorcing parties so that each may make an efficient and effective