Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     The UPC governs the administration and distribution of property in New Mexico held by a foreign estate. See NMSA 1978, § 45-1-301(A)(2) (2011) (stating that the UPC applies to “the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico”); see also NMSA 1978, § 45-1-102(B)(4) (2011) (stating that the UPC “facilitate[s] survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico”). The UPC broadly defines the term “property” to include “both real and personal property or any right or interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership[.]” [3] NMSA 1978, § 45-1-201(A)(40) (2011) (emphasis added).