Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Additionally, the extent of that authority and the powers granted to foreign personal representatives pursuant to these sections are defined in various other sections of the UPC. We evaluate both Section 45-4-204 and Section 45-4-207 in turn. We also evaluate other relevant sections of the UPC as necessary.

C.        Compliance With Article 4 of the UPC Is Required to Establish a Foreign Personal Representative’s Authority Over Estate Property in New Mexico

{17}     Section 45-4-204 sets out an informal means of establishing the authority of a foreign personal representative over estate property in New Mexico and requires in part that a foreign representative “file with the court of a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located authenticated copies of his appointment[.]” Id.