Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Accordingly, we construe the authority of a foreign personal representative, established under Section 45-4-204, to include power over property as broadly defined in the UPC, including the right of redemption. See High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture, 1998-NMSC-050, ¶ 5 (observing that “[c]ourts are to give the words used in the statute their ordinary meaning unless the [L]egislature indicates a different intent”). We next turn to evaluate the requirements of Section 45-4-207.

{18}     Section 45-4-207(A) sets out formal ancillary probate proceedings and provides in pertinent part: “Upon the filing of an authenticated copy of the will, if any, and an authenticated copy of the domiciliary letters with the court, a foreign personal representative may be granted ancillary letters of administration in formal proceedings.” Id. Foreign personal representatives establishing authority under Section 45-4-207 also exercise the powers of domestic personal representatives as discussed above.