Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Instead, TAL Permian contends that such filings were unnecessary because the assignment of redemption rights is a “personal privilege” and not property subject to the UPC. We therefore review the UPC and the statutory right of redemption for guidance in determining whether Leary was required to file ancillary probate proceedings or proof of authority in order to give effect to her assignment of redemption rights.

{12}     The UPC governs the administration and distribution of property in New Mexico held by a foreign estate. See NMSA 1978, § 45-1-301(A)(2) (2011) (stating that the UPC applies to “the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico”); see also NMSA 1978, § 45-1-102(B)(4) (2011) (stating that the UPC “facilitate[s] survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico”).