Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Upon compliance with Section 45-4-204, a foreign personal representative “may exercise as to assets in New Mexico all powers of a local personal representative[.]” Section 45-4-205. NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-711 (2017) identifies the duties and powers of a local personal representative including power over the title to property of the estate. In pertinent part, Section 45-3-711(A) states that “a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have[.]” (Emphasis added.) Notably, in drafting Section 45-3-711, our Legislature did not distinguish between personal and real property but instead simply used the term property. See Diamond v.