Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] For the reasons we explain below, we disagree and conclude that even if we construe the right of redemption as a personal privilege, it is nevertheless property located in the New Mexico, and therefore, compliance with the UPC is required before the right may be assigned.

B.        The Statutory Right of Redemption Is Property as Defined by the UPC

{14}     In New Mexico, the right of redemption arises from statute. See § 39-5-18. The redemption statute provides, in pertinent part, that “real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner . . . whose rights were judicially determined in [a] foreclosure proceeding.” Section 39-5-18(A). The redemption statute defines “owner” as used in Section 39-5-18 to include an owner’s “personal representatives, heirs, successors and assigns.” Section 39-5-18(D). Therefore, the right of redemption is an assignable right.