Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See, e.g., Colo. R. Crim. P. 8(a)(1) (2002) (“If several offenses . . . were committed within [the prosecuting attorney’s] judicial district, all such offenses upon which the prosecuting attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.” (emphasis added)); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Separate Trials 17-A, § 14 (1976) (“A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offenses . . . were within the jurisdiction of the same court and within the same venue[.]” (emphasis added)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3:15-1(b) (West 1987) (barring “separate trials for multiple criminal offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses . . . are within the jurisdiction and venue of a single court” (emphasis added)); Or. Rev. Stat.