Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Gonzales, 2013-NMSC-016, ¶ 25, 301 P.3d 380 (concluding that Rule 5-203(A) “demands that the [s]tate join certain charges” (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), with NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (requiring district attorneys to “prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested” (emphasis added)). But see NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2(B) (1975) (vesting the attorney general with the authority to “prosecute and defend in any [court or tribunal other than the New Mexico Supreme Court and Court of Appeals] all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”).

[6]Although Defendant states he “waived venue implicitly (if not explicitly) in the proceedings below[,]” he has failed to provide any reference to the record to support this assertion. See State v.