Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {11}     Conversely, there are also states that have declined to include venue limitations in their compulsory joinder statutes or rules. See, e.g., 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/3-3(b) (West 1961) (“If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution[.]”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 40.40(1) (McKinney 1970) (“Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, . . . such person may not . . . be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.”). Notwithstanding the lack of an express codification of a venue limitation, courts in these states have diverged with respect to whether compulsory joinder is limited by the venue of a defendant’s criminal offenses. Compare People v. Gray, 783 N.E.2d 170, 179 (Ill. App.