Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [5]Although we recognize a potential conflict between our compulsory joinder rule and our statute identifying the duties of district attorneys, we need not address this issue under the present circumstances. Compare Rule 5-203(A) (requiring joinder of certain offenses “in one complaint, indictment or information”), and State v. Gonzales, 2013-NMSC-016, ¶ 25, 301 P.3d 380 (concluding that Rule 5-203(A) “demands that the [s]tate join certain charges” (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), with NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (requiring district attorneys to “prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested” (emphasis added)).