Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. Separate Trials 17-A, § 14 (1976) (“A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offenses . . . were within the jurisdiction of the same court and within the same venue[.]” (emphasis added)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3:15-1(b) (West 1987) (barring “separate trials for multiple criminal offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses . . . are within the jurisdiction and venue of a single court” (emphasis added)); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 131.515(2) (West 1997) (barring separate prosecutions “for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses . . . establish proper venue in a single court” (emphasis added)).

{11}     Conversely, there are also states that have declined to include venue limitations in their compulsory joinder statutes or rules. See, e.g., 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.