Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The time limit for bringing charges for a third-degree felony is “five years from the time the crime was committed.” NMSA 1978, § 30-1-8(B) (2009). Defendant’s intimidation of R.S. occurred in August 2008, and Defendant was not charged or indicted until 2016, which exceeds the applicable statute of limitations.

{25}     The State argues only that the statute of limitations for prosecuting Defendant for intimidation of a witness was tolled under NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9.1 (1987). According to the State, Section 30-1-9.1 applies “when the victim of any offense is a child.” It does not. Section 30-1-9.1 provides, “[t]he applicable time period for commencing prosecution pursuant to Section 30-1-8 . . . shall not commence to run for an alleged violation of [NMSA 1978,] Section 30-6-1 [(2009)], [NMSA 1978,] 30-9-11 [(2009),] or [NMSA 1978,] 30-9-13 [(2003)] until the victim attains the age of eighteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.” By its plain language, Section 30-1-9.1 tolls the statute of limitations for prosecuting alleged violations of Sections 30-6-1 (abandonment or abuse of a child), 30-9-11 (criminal sexual penetration), and 30-9-13 (criminal sexual contact of a minor).