Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 1] On appeal, Defendant challenges the sufficiency of both an affidavit supporting the issuance of a search warrant that led to a blood draw and the evidence offered at trial. [MIO 4, 7] This Court issued a notice of proposed summary disposition proposing to affirm. Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition to that proposed disposition. Having duly considered that memorandum, we remain unpersuaded and affirm.

{2}       With regard to his challenge to the issuance of a warrant in this case, Defendant correctly asserts that NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-111(A) (2005) required the issuing judge to find probable cause that Defendant had “driven a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person.” [MIO 5] As our calendar notice pointed out, the affidavit before that judge contained facts from which it could be found that:

Defendant caused a serious traffic collision resulting in great bodily harm to another person.