Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Ruth Anne E., 1999-NMCA-035, ¶ 22, 126 N.M. 670, 974 P.2d 164; see State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Mafin M., 2003-NMSC-015, ¶ 17, 133 N.M. 827, 70 P.3d 1266 (stating “[t]he question of whether an individual is afforded due process is a question of law that we review de novo”).

{21}     Mother had a statutory basis for appointment of counsel during the TPR hearing. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-10(B) (2005) (“[C]ounsel shall be appointed for the parent . . . until an indigency determination is made at the custody hearing. Counsel shall also be appointed if, in the court’s discretion, appointment of counsel is required in the interest of justice.”). The district court complied with Section 32A-4-10(B) by appointing four attorneys to represent Mother over the course of the proceedings.