Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {7}       The Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), NMSA 1978, § 40-10A-101 to -403 (2001), governs our analysis in this matter See NMSA 1987, § 40-10A-112(a)(1), (2) (allowing a court of this state to make an initial child-custody determination when New Mexico is the home state and a court of another state does not have jurisdiction); see also § 40-10A-102(4) (defining “child-custody proceeding” to include proceedings for “neglect, abuse . . . [and] termination of parental rights”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-8(C) (2009) (stating “[t]he [district] court shall have jurisdiction over both parents to determine the best interest of the child and to decide all matters incident to the court proceedings”). “We review the district court’s determination [of jurisdiction] by interpreting the UCCJEA, a task we perform de novo.” State of N.M., ex rel. Children, Youth, & Families Dep’t v. Donna J., 2006-NMCA-023, ¶ 11, 139 N.M. 131, 129 P.3d 167.