Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Faber v. King, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 8, 348 P.3d 173.

{13}     The district court based its decision not to produce, or even review in camera, the documents described in the billing statements on its determination that “[l]aw offices have the discretion whether to bill for small things.” This evidences a fundamental misunderstanding of IPRA. Our Legislature and courts have made clear that IPRA is to be construed broadly in favor of disclosure. See, e.g., § 14-2-5 (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees.”); State ex rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 22, 287 P.3d 364 (emphasizing “that IPRA should be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes, and courts should avoid narrow definitions that would defeat the intent of the Legislature”).