Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “A constructive trust will be imposed to prevent the unjust enrichment that would result if the person having the property were permitted to retain it.” Duran, 2003-NMSC-008, ¶ 34 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Circumstances such as fraud, constructive fraud, duress, undue influence, breach of a fiduciary duty, or similar wrongful conduct may give rise to such a trust.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Filippi asserts she alleged such conduct, based on her allegations sounding in deceit and collusion pursuant to Section 36-2-17. She also asserts that IPRA provides for the remedy of a constructive trust. See § 14-2-12(B) (“A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”).