Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Honaker v. Ralph Pool’s Albuquerque Auto Sales, Inc., 1964-NMSC-142, ¶¶ 5-7, 11, 74 N.M. 458, 394 P.2d 978 (holding that a plaintiff was entitled to either reject or affirm a contract where he refrained from using a vehicle, the return of which was rejected by the defendant). Finally, even after an attempt to reject a contract is made, a contract may be affirmed by conduct inconsistent with rejection and avoidance. See § 55-2-606(1)(C) (“Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership”); Sisneros v. Citadel Broad. Co., 2006-NMCA-102, ¶ 26, 140 N.M. 266, 142 P.3d 34 (“A party may lose the power to avoid a voidable contract if he later ratifies it or fails to act in a manner consistent with repudiation of the agreement after learning of the misrepresentation.”).