Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {18}     Defendant contends that the State was required by Section 29-1-16 to introduce into evidence either a recording or a written memorial of his waiver of his Miranda rights, and, that absent such evidence, his statement must be suppressed. We disagree.

{19}     Section 29-1-16 requires the recording of custodial interrogations, including the advising of constitutional rights, in certain situations. By its own terms, however, the statute’s requirements do not apply to custodial interrogations conducted within a correctional facility. Section 29-1-16(G) states: “The provisions of this section do not apply within a correctional facility.” If a statute contains clear and unambiguous language, this Court “will heed that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” State v. Gonzales, 2017-NMCA-080, ¶ 19, 406 P.3d 534 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).