Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 3] Plaintiff cites to Hydro Conduit Corp. v. Kemble, 1990-NMSC-061, ¶ 17, 110 N.M. 173, 793 P.2d 855, which states that one exception to the State’s immunity under the Act “was the acceptance of liability for claims based on valid written contracts.” Id. We note that case emphasizes, “[a] governmental entity’s liability under this exception, however, depends on the existence of a valid written contract.” Id.; see NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23(A) (1976) (“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”). As such, our case law regarding written and implied contracts constituting a waiver of immunity under the TCA largely considers employment contracts and analyzes whether written documents constitute such a contract. See Garcia v.