Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We conclude that, under the totality of the circumstances, substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding that the Department’s efforts were reasonable.

I.             Standard of Review

{10}     When considering the termination of parental rights, the district court is obligated to “give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs” of the children. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-28(A) (2005). Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) of the Abuse and Neglect Act (ANA) provides that the district court shall terminate parental rights if:

[T]he child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the [ANA] and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the [D]epartment . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.

It is the Department’s burden to demonstrate that these elements are met by clear and convincing evidence. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Nathan H., 2016-NMCA-043, ¶ 31, 370 P.3d 782; see § 32A-4-28(B)(2).