Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Additionally, Regulation 14.6.6.8(B)(1) of the Administrative Code concerning construction licensure provides:

A validly licensed person may bid and contract as the prime contractor of a project only if the major portion of the work, based on dollar amount, is authorized by the classification of the prime contractor’s license. Any work outside the scope of the prime contractor’s license classification(s) must be subcontracted.

Notably, failure to comply with CILA licensing requirements limits a contractor’s remedies. Section 60-13-30(B) states that “[a]ny contractor operating without a license as required by [CILA] shall have no right to file or claim any mechanic’s lien as now provided by law.”

{17}     Defendant argues that Plaintiff was operating without a license as required by CILA because the majority of the work done, based on dollar value, was for masonry and concrete work, which was outside the scope of Plaintiff’s license.