Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMSC-050, ¶ 5, 126 N.M. 413, 970 P.2d 599 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{16}     Here we are asked to interpret Section 60-13-12 and Section 60-13-30 of the Construction Industries Licensing Act (CILA), as well as Regulation 14.6.6.8(B)(1) of the New Mexico Administrative Code implementing CILA. Section 60-13-12(B) of CILA reads as follows:

No bid on a contract shall be submitted unless the contractor has a valid license issued by the division to bid and perform the type of work to be undertaken; provided this subsection shall not prohibit a licensed contractor from bidding or contracting work involving the use of two or more trades, crafts or classifications if the performance of the work in the trades, crafts or classifications other than the one in which he is licensed is incidental or supplemental to the performance of the work in the trades, crafts or classifications for which he is licensed; and further provided that work coming under the jurisdiction of the mechanical bureau or the electrical bureau of the division must be performed by a contractor licensed to perform that work.

Additionally, Regulation 14.6.6.8(B)(1) of the Administrative Code concerning construction licensure provides: