Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 6] 

{4}       We first address Appellant’s contention that he raised a tort claim that was not time-barred. [MIO 1-2] The district court’s order dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims states that “Plaintiffs proceeded to trial under claims of [n]egligence and [i]nverse [c]ondemnation alone, and presented evidence only in this regard at trial.” [4 RP 833] The district court determined that Plaintiffs’ negligence claim was barred by the statute of limitations for tort claims against a governmental entity such as Defendant. [4 RP 833] See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-15(A) (1976) (“Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death[.]”). It is unclear under what statute Appellant asserts that he was entitled to a four-year statute of limitations or why the district court’s determination was in error, and no such reason is apparent. See State v.