Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [CN 4] Thus, we proposed that Appellant’s inverse condemnation claims were time-barred. [CN 4] See NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-31(A) (1981) (“No action or proceeding shall be commenced against any state agency or political subdivision by any person claiming an interest in property acquired or held by a state agency or political subdivision unless such action is brought within three years from the date such person was first entitled to reclaim his interest in the property[.]”).

{3}       In his memorandum in opposition, Appellant continues to assert that his claims are not barred to the extent they were brought, in part, as a tort claim, which he asserts was subject to a four-year statute of limitations and thus timely filed.