Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {5}       We next address Appellant’s contentions that he alleged continuous damage of Plaintiffs’ property and presented some evidence of such, apparently in support of indefinitely extending the statutes of limitation governing his claims. [MIO 2-4] We note that with respect to inverse condemnation, this argument was already addressed in our notice of proposed disposition, and Appellant does not respond to the fact that such a claim accrues from the date he was first entitled to make a claim. [CN 4-5] See § 42A-1-31(A) (providing that the action should have been brought “within three years from the date such person was first entitled to reclaim his interest in the property”); see also State v. Mondragon, 1988-NMCA-027, ¶ 10, 107 N.M. 421, 759 P.2d 1003 (stating that “[a] party responding to a summary calendar notice must come forward and specifically point out errors of law and fact[,]” and the repetition of earlier arguments does not fulfill this requirement).