Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court found that the Department and Cottonwood tried to make reasonable efforts, but that these efforts were hindered by Mother’s deception about her earlier relapses causing time to pass where no positive progress was made. Notably, the district court did not find Mother’s testimony regarding the Department’s efforts credible. The district court concluded that further reasonable efforts made by the Department to reunify Children with Mother would be futile “unless and until . . .Mother addresses her substance abuse issues in a meaningful way.” See § 32A-4-28(B)(2) (“The court may find in some cases that efforts by the department or another agency are unnecessary when there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile[.]”).

{16}     Mother’s minimal compliance and significant lack of progress in addressing the reasons why Children came into the Department’s custody, primarily substance abuse and lack of stability, prevented the return of Children to her custody.