Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We affirm the district court’s judgment terminating Mother’s parental rights in Children.[1] See In re Court of Appeals Caseload, Misc. Order No. 01-57, ¶ 4(C) (Sept. 19, 2016). We address Mother’s arguments in turn.

DISCUSSION

I.          Clear and Convincing Evidence Supports the District Court’s Judgment Terminating Mother’s Parental Rights in Children

{2}       The Department filed a motion to terminate Mother’s parental rights pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), which states in pertinent part:

The court shall terminate parental rights . . . when . . . the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the [district] court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care of the child.

{3}       The Department bears the burden “to prove [these] grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence.” State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.