Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 2] Defendant does not inform this Court specifically how he intended to introduce this evidence; however, it appears from the recitation of facts in the memorandum in opposition that he intended to elicit it through cross-examination of the victim’s mother. [MIO 3]

{3}       The State responded that the evidence of a prior sexual assault allegation was inadmissible under New Mexico’s rape shield statute. [MIO 3] See NMSA 1978, § 30-9-16(A) (1993) (generally prohibiting admission of “evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, . . . unless . . . the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.”); see also Rule 11-412(A) NMRA (providing that, in a criminal proceeding involving alleged sexual misconduct, evidence offered to prove that the victim engaged in other sexual behavior or evidence offered to prove the victim’s sexual predisposition is not admissible).