Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Willock, 2013-NMSC-040, ¶ 70, 309 P.3d 53 (“This Court requires that the parties adequately brief all appellate issues to include an argument, the standard of review, and citations to authorities for each issue presented. We will not review unclear arguments, or guess at what a party’s arguments might be.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).

I.          Takings

{11}     The New Mexico Takings Clause provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” N.M. Const. art. II, § 20. Premier brought its takings claim pursuant to this clause and the inverse condemnation statute. See NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29 (1983) (“A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged . . . any property for public use without making just compensation . . . is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof[.]”). Premier styles its takings claim as a regulatory takings claim, contending that the 2012 Ordinance, and in particular the reduction of the impact fee rates, substantially devalued its excess credits. See Moongate Water Co. v.