Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMSC-050, ¶ 5, 126 N.M. 413, 970 P.2d 599 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{12}     We begin our analysis with an overview of the statutory structure of the AQCA. In addition to Section 74-2-2(B), which defines “air pollution,” two additional sections are relevant to our analysis—Sections 74-2-5 and 74-2-7. Section 74-2-5 of the AQCA sets forth the Board’s rulemaking authority, requiring the Board to “adopt, promulgate, publish, amend and repeal rules and standards consistent with the [AQCA] to attain and maintain national ambient air quality standards and prevent or abate air pollution[.]” Section 74-2-5(B)(1).