Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] I.             Standard of Review

{9}       This Court has jurisdiction to review an appeal taken by “[a]ny person adversely affected by an administrative action” by the Board. Section 74-2-9(A). We will only set aside the action of the Board if its decision was “(1) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” Section 74-2-9(C). “A ruling by an administrative agency is arbitrary and capricious if it is unreasonable or without a rational basis, when viewed in light of the whole record.” Rio Grande Chapter of the Sierra Club v.