Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In other words, the Board must determine which quantities and durations of air contaminants may, with reasonable probability, cause injury. Only after defining such quantities and durations can the Board use its rulemaking power to accomplish the legislative mandate of preventing or abating air pollution.[3] This interpretation is consistent with further instructions contained in Section 74-2-5 providing that the Board “shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including but not limited to” the “character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, visibility and property.” Section 74-2-5(E)(1); see also § 74-2-5(B)(2) (requiring the Board to consider the “differences, needs, requirements and conditions within the geographic area of the . . .[B]oard’s jurisdiction” in “adopt[ing] a plan for the regulation, control, prevention or abatement of air pollution”).