Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

I.             Air Pollution Regulatory and Enforcement Authorities and Statutory Schemes

{2}       The United States Environmental Protection Agency (the EPA) regulates the emission of airborne pollutants through the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671 (2018). Under the Act’s provisions, the EPA is charged with identifying air pollutants and establishing national ambient air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7409. In contrast, the individual states are charged with implementing and enforcing EPA standards and rules at the local level to prevent and abate air pollution. See 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (stating that “[e]ach State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within [its] entire geographic area”); 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (“[A]ir pollution prevention . . . is the primary responsibility of [s]tates and local governments[.]”).