Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Hopkins, 2019-NMCA-024, ¶ 32 (explaining due process requirements in civil proceedings). Thus, we are satisfied that Mother received sufficient due process.

II.         The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Modifying the Custody Arrangement

{13}     Mother next claims that the district court’s modification of the parties’ custody arrangement was not supported by a determination by the court that there had been a substantial change in circumstances affecting Children’s best interests, as required by law. We disagree.

{14}     Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(G) (1997), “[t]he court may modify and change any order or agreement merged into an order in respect to the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance or education of the children whenever circumstances render such change proper.” However, “[a] court may modify a custody order only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances since the prior order that affects the best interests of the children.” Thomas v.