Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Although Child was charged with possession of marijuana or possession of synthetic cannabinoids, the district court found Child guilty only of possession of marijuana.[3] As we previously explained, given the facts and circumstances here, expert testimony was not required to establish that the substance was marijuana. See Gerald B., 2006-NMCA-022, ¶ 23.

{13}     The essential elements of possession of marijuana are that “[t]he defendant had marijuana in his possession” and “[t]he defendant knew it was marijuana.” UJI 14-3102 NMRA; see also § 30-31-23(A) (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance[.]”). Neither the possession of marijuana statute nor the corresponding jury instruction require the State to prove both that a substance is marijuana, and that the substance is not a synthetic cannabinoid.