Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted).

{16}     Child solicitation consists of a person “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in . . . sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.” Section 30-37-3.2(A). The “knowingly” scienter element of the child solicitation statute criminalizes these communications “only when knowingly made to a child under the age of sixteen.” State v. Ebert, 2011-NMCA-098, ¶ 13, 150 N.M. 576, 263 P.3d 918. Defendant was convicted under Section 30-37-3.2(A) and (C)(2) for “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in . . . sexual conduct” and appearing at a meeting with a child under thirteen  years of age. The jury instruction required the jury only to find that L.G. was “under [thirteen] years of age,” and did not require a finding that Defendant had the requisite knowledge that L.G. was under sixteen years of age.