Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court instructed the jury that Plaintiff had the burden of proving that Defendant “engaged in a retaliatory action against [P]laintiff” and that Defendant “engaged in the retaliatory action against [P]laintiff because of the communication about the unlawful or improper act.” “Retaliatory action” was defined, in accordance with Section 10-16C-2(D), as “any discriminatory or adverse employment action against a public employee in the terms and conditions of public employment.” The instructions informed the jury that Plaintiff could “prove retaliation through indirect evidence, . . . [i.e.] circumstantial evidence, showing that [D]efendant’s explanations for its conduct are unworthy of belief and merely a pretext for retaliation” and that the jury was “entitled to