Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 1994-NMSC-023, ¶ 32, 117 N.M. 346, 871 P.2d 1352. So, in contrast to the issues before our Supreme Court in Trujillo, Gonzales, and Nava, the question in this case is not whether the statute implicitly waives immunity for interest but instead whether the explicit waiver for “interest” encompasses post-judgment interest.

{85}     We find the answer in the plain language of Section 56-8-4 and Section 10-16C-4(A). See Whitely, 1993-NMSC-019, ¶ 5 (recognizing that “the plain language [is] the primary indicator of legislative intent”). We begin with Section 56-8-4, which addresses each type of interest in a separate provision: post-judgment interest in Subsection A and pre-judgment interest in Subsection B. This is significant because the sovereign immunity provision in Subsection D creates an “exempt[ion] from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.” Id. (emphasis added). By its plain language, Subsection D applies to all of the provisions of Section 56-8-4, exempting the state and its subdivisions from both post-judgment interest (Subsection A) and pre-judgment interest (Subsection B) but allowing the Legislature to craft exceptions.