Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Gonzales, 2000-NMSC-029, ¶ 38. The Court reaffirmed Gonzales in Nava, 2004-NMSC-039, ¶ 22, holding that the plaintiff was “not entitled to post-judgment interest for her claim under the NMHRA because Section 28-1-13(D) does not explicitly waive the [s]tate’s immunity from post-judgment interest.” Nava, 2004-NMSC-039, ¶ 23.

{84}     Critically, unlike the statutes in Trujillo, Gonzales, and Nava, Section 10-16C-4(A) explicitly imposes liability for “interest” on the state and its subdivisions. See § 10-16C-2(C) (defining “public employer” to include, among other things, “any department, agency, office, institution, board, commission, committee, branch or district of state government”; “any political subdivision of the state . . . that receives or expends public money from whatever source derived”; and “any entity or instrumentality of the state specifically provided for by law”). This leaves us with no doubt that the Legislature intended to waive sovereign immunity for “interest” on back pay.