Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rodarte v. Sanchez, 2019-NMCA-065, ¶ 20, 451 P.3d 105. By placing the responsibility for prosecuting each claim on the party asserting that claim and providing as a penalty for lack of diligence dismissal of that party’s claim, the Rule provides a strong incentive for each party seeking a legal remedy to prosecute his or her claim to conclusion without delay.

{21}     With our Supreme Court’s intent in mind, we look next to the statutes and rules governing an appeal from the magistrate court. As relevant here, NMSA 1978, Section 35-13-1 (1975) authorizes “[a]ny party aggrieved by any judgment rendered or final order issued by the magistrate court in any civil action” to appeal to the district court. NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-1 (1955) provides that “[a]ll appeals from inferior tribunals to the district court shall be tried anew in said courts on their merits . . . except as otherwise provided by law.”