Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 38-2-9.1(A), (D). “[W]e must assume the [L]egislature chose its words advisedly to express its meaning unless the contrary intent clearly appears.” State v. Maestas, 2007-NMSC-001, ¶ 22, 140 N.M. 836, 149 P.3d 933 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{19}     In support of its argument that the Legislature did not intend to limit the procedural protections of the Anti-SLAPP statute to proceedings before “a political subdivision of the state[,]” Plaintiff directs our attention to the language in Section 38-2-9.1(A) referencing “public hearing[s]” and “public meeting[s] in a quasi-judicial proceeding.” Plaintiff points to the definition of “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding,” which “includes any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental entity, including, without limitations, meetings or presentations before the state, city, town or village councils, planning commissions, review boards or commissions.” Section 38-2-9.1(D). Plaintiff contends that “includes” is not a term of limitation, suggesting room for other types of meetings, including those associated with federal proceedings. See United Rentals Nw., Inc. v.