Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We conclude that the district court correctly held that Plaintiff’s conduct or speech does not fall within the procedural protections of the Anti-SLAPP statute because it was not made “before a tribunal or decision-making body of [a] political subdivision of the state[.]” Section 38-2-9.1(A). Therefore, we decline to engage in the interlocutory review of the district court’s denial of her motion to dismiss provided for in the Anti-SLAPP statute. See § 38-2-9.1(C) (providing for a right to an expedited interlocutory review).

{17}     Section 38-2-9.1(A) provides procedural protections to “a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state” in the form of a priority or expedited review of the special motions identified in Section 38-2-9.1(A) (emphasis added).