Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] III.        Rule 1-011 Sanctions

{27}     Plaintiff also challenges the district court’s denial of her request for sanctions against Defendants under Rule 1-011 based on Defendants’ alleged “improper purpose and untrue and inconsistent statements underlying their claims against [Plaintiff.]” Plaintiff, however, fails to explain how this Court has appellate jurisdiction over the district court’s non-final decision on her request for sanctions, particularly when the district court did not craft its order in conformity with NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-4(A) (1999) (providing that when the district court believes its interlocutory decision “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the ligation, [the district court] shall so state in writing”). See Capco Acquisub, Inc. v.