Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The contract provides that Defendant “shall be responsible for all maintenance and repair upon [the p]roperty” and explicitly requires Defendant to “pay the costs of [any] improvements[.]” Cf. Cruzan v. Franklin Stores Corp., 1963-NMSC-056, ¶ 8, 72 N.M. 42, 380 P.2d 190 (“A tenant may not use the value of improvements which he has expressly agreed belong to the landlord as an offset against his liability for breach of his covenant to repair and surrender in good condition.”). See generally § 47-8-20(C) (providing that “[t]he owner and resident of a single family residence may agree that the resident perform [certain of] the owner’s duties . . . and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling, but only if the transaction is in writing, for consideration, entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the owner”). The district court did not mention that provision in determining that Defendant was not entitled to additional credit, and the court’s determination that Defendant was entitled to offset at least some of the repairs that he made suggests that the court did not rely on it.