Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] City of Santa Fe, 2007-NMSC-055, ¶ 10, 142 N.M. 786, 171 P.3d 300 (“[I]t is incumbent upon the appellate court to raise [an issue of subject matter jurisdiction] sua sponte when the [c]ourt notices [one].”). The district court’s appellate jurisdiction, like our own, is generally confined to appeals from final judgments. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 27 (1966) (“Appeals shall be allowed in all cases from the final judgments and decisions of . . . inferior courts to the district courts, and in all such appeals, trial shall be had de novo unless otherwise provided by law.”);[2] see also § 47-8-47(A) (providing that a party that “feels aggrieved by [a] judgment” entered on a claim brought pursuant to the UORRA “may appeal as in other civil actions”); NMSA 1978, § 35-13-1 (1975) (“Any party aggrieved by any judgment rendered or final order issued by the magistrate court in any civil action . . . may appeal to the district court within fifteen days after judgment is rendered or the final order is issued in the magistrate court.”); Rule 2-701(B)(1) NMRA (providing that, absent an “express determination that there is no just reason for delay[ing]” the entry of a final judgment, “any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all of the claims [in an action] shall not terminate the