Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If the defendant is absent, service may be made by delivering a copy of the process or other papers to be served to some person residing at the usual place of abode of the defendant who is over the age of fifteen (15) years; and if there is no such person available or willing to accept delivery, then service may be made by posting such copies in the most public part of the defendant’s premises, and by mailing to the defendant at his last known mailing address copies of the process[.]

See also § 47-8-43(A) (“The summons may be served pursuant to the New Mexico rules of civil procedure and returned as in other cases.”).