Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The owner “may dispose of the stored personal property” only if the resident does not “retrieve[]” it within the fourteen-day window. Id.

{38}     The provision at issue in this case, Subsection (C), governs where an owner regains possession of the rental property by writ of restitution—i.e. court-ordered eviction. See § 47-8-3(G) (defining “eviction” as “any action initiated by the owner to regain possession of a dwelling unit and use of the premises under terms of the [UORRA]”); § 47-8-40 (establishing grounds on which an owner may bring an action for possession); § 47-8-42 (providing that a “person seeking possession shall file a petition for restitution”); § 47-8-46(A) (providing that, where the court enters “judgment . . . for restitution of the premises” in the owner’s favor, “the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and . . . [upon] request . . . issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the [owner] on a specified date not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment”). Compared to Subsections (A) and (B), Subsection (C) is barebones. It provides only that an owner has “no obligation to store any personal property left on the premises after three days following execution of writ of restitution” unless otherwise agreed. Section 47-8-34.1(C).