Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 47-8-8 (“The [UORRA] applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.”); § 47-8-9(B) (“Unless created to avoid the application of the [UORRA], . . . occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest” “[is] exempted by that act[.]”); see also § 47-8-40(A)(2) (providing, in pertinent part, that “an owner may bring an action for possession if . . . the resident is in default in rent”). “[T]he UORRA applies to the extent that the parties’ agreement was a [rental agreement] and does not apply to the extent it was a sale.” Hedicke v.