Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Code Ann. § 66-28-105(a) (West 1991), which is substantially similar to Section 47-8-10(A), “expressly addresses and resolves the issue of subject matter jurisdiction”). Thus, whether Section 47-8-10(A) gave the magistrate court subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims depends on whether the conduct or transaction giving rise to those claims was governed by the UORRA.

{15}     Whether the UORRA applies in turn depends on whether Defendant occupied the property pursuant to a “rental agreement,” as defined in Section 47-8-3(P), or a contract for the sale of real property. See § 47-8-8 (“The [UORRA] applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.”); § 47-8-9(B) (“Unless created to avoid the application of the [UORRA], . . . occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest” “[is] exempted by that act[.]”); see also § 47-8-40(A)(2) (providing, in pertinent part, that “an owner may bring an action for possession if . . . the resident is in default in rent”).