Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We review a trial court’s award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Hedicke, 2003-NMCA-032, ¶ 23. Although we do not go so far as to reach Defendant’s requested holding—that he, rather than Plaintiff, should be awarded attorney fees—we vacate the district court’s award of attorney fees and remand for further consideration of the parties’ prevailing-party status in light of this opinion.

{55}     Under Section 47-8-48(A), “the prevailing party” in a “suit . . . to enforce the terms and conditions of [a] rental agreement or to enforce any provisions of the [UORRA]” “shall be entitled to reasonable attorney[] fees and court costs to be assessed by the court.” “[A]t the end of the entire action, the prevailing party is the party [that] wins on the merits or on the main issue of the case.”