Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s conclusion that the parties entered into a lease agreement subject to the UORRA, rather than a real estate sales contract, and hold that the magistrate court properly exercised its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 47-8-10(A) when it decided Plaintiff’s claim for possession.

{19}     In arguing that the magistrate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, Defendant relies, not on any provision of the UORRA, but on NMSA 1978, Section 35-3-3 (2001), which governs the subject matter jurisdiction of magistrate courts over civil actions generally. Section 35-3-3(A) empowers magistrate courts to decide civil actions “in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars.” Subsections (C)(3) and (C)(4) provide, respectively, that magistrate courts have “no jurisdiction” over actions “for specific performance of contracts for the sale of real property[,]” § 35-3-3(C)(3), or “in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question[.]” Section 35-3-3(C)(4). Defendant argues that these limitations barred the magistrate court from exercising jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim for possession (1) because the claim “involv[ed] real property” or (2) because the amount involved in this litigation exceeded $10,000.