Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {10}     Husband responds that because Wife accepted his single lump sum payment, the district court did not have ongoing jurisdiction under Section 40-4-7(F); that sufficient evidence supports Wife’s spousal support award under Section 40-4-7(E); and that Wife waived her right to appeal the district court’s spousal support award under the “benefit of the judgment” rule.

A.        The District Court Properly Terminated Ongoing Jurisdiction Over Spousal Support Under Section 40-4-7(F)

{11}     Section 40-4-7(F) requires that “[t]he [district] court shall retain jurisdiction over proceedings involving periodic spousal support payments when the parties have been married for twenty years or more prior to the dissolution of the marriage[.]” (Emphasis added.) In Edens v.