Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Ewing, 1982-NMSC-110, ¶ 14, 98 N.M. 685, 652 P.2d 235, in which we stated, “[t]here is no fundamental right to notice and hearing before the adoption of a rule; such a right is statutory only[,]” the Commission answers that procedural due process does not apply to rulemaking proceedings. The Act provides that the director is a member of the Commission, § 70-2-4, and has a duty to prevent waste. Section 70-2-6(A). “[T]he [C]ommission, [is] to be composed of a designee of the commissioner of public lands, a designee of the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources[,] and the director of the oil conservation division. Section 70-2-4. “A strong presumption of constitutionality underlies each legislative enactment,” State v. Gutierrez, 2020-NMCA-045, ¶ 28, 472 P.3d 1260 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), cert granted, 2020-NMCERT-___ (No. S-1-SC-38367 & No.