Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {26}     Reeves-Evins argues that substantial evidence did not support the district court’s finding that Decedent did not revoke the 2017 Will. Pursuant to the relevant provisions of New Mexico’s Uniform Probate Code, a will may be revoked “by performing a revocatory act on the will if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by testator’s direction.” NMSA 1978, § 45-2-507 (A)(3) (2011). A revocatory act includes “burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it.” Id.

{27}     Reeves-Evins alleges that on January 20, 2018, Decedent revoked the 2017 Will when he wrote “REVOKED” across the front page of a photocopy of the 2017 Will.[4] The physical revocation was witnessed and notarized.