Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We address Defendant’s argument that the evidence was insufficient as to whether he had the requisite mental state at all salient times, noting that it is irrelevant, for the purposes of our sufficiency review, whether the police introduced the idea that “Lulu” was fifteen years old. See § 30-37-3.2(D) (providing that “it is not a defense” “[i]n a prosecution for child solicitation by electronic communication device,” “that the intended victim of the defendant was a peace officer posing as a child under sixteen years of age”).

{23}     In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we first “view the evidence in the light most favorable to the guilty verdict, indulging all reasonable inferences and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the verdict.” State v.