Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{22}     In the course of arguing that the evidence was insufficient because he was entrapped, Defendant asserts that the evidence did not suffice to support the mens rea element of the offense because the State failed to prove that he had “reason to believe” he was communicating with a child before the police became involved and introduced the idea that “Lulu” was fifteen years old. See generally § 30-37-3.2(A) (proscribing, in pertinent part, “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen . . . to engage in . . . sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 30-37-1(G)(2) (1973) (defining “knowingly” to include “having general knowledge of, or reason to know, or a belief or reasonable ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry or both, of . . . the age of the minor”).