Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See generally § 30-37-3.2(A) (proscribing, in pertinent part, “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen . . . to engage in . . . sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 30-37-1(G)(2) (1973) (defining “knowingly” to include “having general knowledge of, or reason to know, or a belief or reasonable ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry or both, of . . . the age of the minor”).