Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Indeed, the Swick Court did not vacate the defendant’s aggravated battery charged because it was subsumed, but rather because the aggravated battery charge carried the lesser punishment of a three-year sentence as compared to the nine-year sentence carried by attempted first-degree murder. Id. ¶ 29. In contrast, Defendant’s charges here each carry identical three-year sentences. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(B) (1994) (stating that second-degree murder is a second-degree felony); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1(B) (1963) (explaining that when a defendant attempts to commit a felony, “if the crime attempted is a second[-]degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a third[-]degree felony”); NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(C) (1969) (“Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third-degree felony.”); NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(11) (2019) (explaining that a person who is convicted of a noncapital felony will be sentenced to three years for a third-degree felony).

{8}       There is no clear rule dictating which of Defendant’s underlying convictions should be vacated.