Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 30-31-20(B)(1) (stating that the first offense is punishable as a second degree felony). The original indictment articulated the State’s theory that Defendant “did knowingly and intentionally have in his possession with the intent to transfer it to another Hydrocodone, a narcotic drug[.]”

{6}       Nine months later, the State filed a superseding indictment that altered the charge in Count 1 from a violation of Section 30-31-20 to a violation of Section 30-31-22(A)(2), a third degree felony. Section 30-31-22(A)(2) states, in relevant part, that “it is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance[.]” Importantly, the State also changed its charging theory for this count from possession with intent to distribute to intentional or attempted distribution.