Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Armijo, 1977-NMCA-070, ¶ 25, 90 N.M. 614, 566 P.2d 1152 (“To permit the jury to convict on the basis of action resulting in personal injury, by adding this charge after the evidence was concluded in a trial where personal injury was not in issue, is prejudice.”). Therefore, Defendant’s conviction under Count 1 is reversed.

II.            Count 2: Aggravated Burglary

{12}     Defendant argues that the State failed to prove the aggravating element for his aggravated burglary conviction—that he was armed with a deadly weapon. See § 30-16-4(A) (stating that “[a]ggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . is armed with a deadly weapon”). The indictment on this charge specifically alleged that Defendant was “armed with [a] knife, a deadly weapon . . . contrary to Section 30-16-4(A)[.]”

{13}     At trial, the State established that an officer had seized a folding knife from Defendant’s belongings while he was at the hospital.