Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. “If the language is not clear, then we move to the second step, in which we determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient ‘indicia of distinctness’ to justify multiple punishments under the same statute.” Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the acts are not sufficiently distinct, then the rule of lenity mandates an interpretation that the [L]egislature did not intend multiple punishments, and a defendant cannot be punished for multiple crimes.” Bernal, 2006-NMSC-050, ¶ 14.

{20}     Section 30-15-1 states that “[c]riminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.” “In this case, neither party argues that the unit of prosecution is clearly defined in the relevant criminal statute[].