Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] An ‘amendment to an [indictment]’ does not include the addition of a new charge. An ‘amended [indictment]’ adds a new or different charge. It acts as the filing of a new instrument that supersedes the original.” Id. ¶ 12 (citations omitted). The latter is impermissible after the close of evidence. Id. ¶ 9.

{10}     In this case, the amendment at the close of evidence had the effect of charging Defendant with a different offense. Section 30-31-22(A), which states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance[,]” defines two separate crimes: (1) intentional distribution, and (2) possession with intent to distribute. Cf. State v.