Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We address each argument in turn.[1]

I.          Clear and Convincing Evidence Supports the District Court’s Finding That CYFD Made Reasonable Efforts to Reunify Father With Children

{22}     CYFD brought its motion to terminate Father’s parental rights pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), which states, in relevant part:

The court shall terminate parental rights when . . . the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by [CYFD] or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.

CYFD bore the burden of proving the bases set forth in its motion by clear and convincing evidence. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-29(I) (2009).