Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {16} Additionally, a finding of competency based on the mere possibility of future competency would have been an improper basis for the district court’s ruling. While New Mexico law allows for committing and/or treating certain individuals to attain competency, a finding of incompetency is required first. See NMSA 1978, § 31-9-1.2(B) (1999) (“When a district court determines that a [dangerous] defendant charged with a felony is incompetent . . . but does not dismiss the criminal case . . . the district court may commit the defendant . . . for treatment to attain competency.”); State v. Cantrell, 2008-NMSC-016, ¶¶ 5, 21, 40, 143 N.M. 606, 179 P.3d 1214 (holding that a court may order certain incompetent defendants to submit to involuntary drug treatment to attain competency when it makes specific findings).