Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Allen v. LeMaster, 2012-NMSC-001, ¶ 28, 267 P.3d 806 (observing that “courts exercise judicial restraint by deciding cases on the narrowest possible grounds and avoid reaching unnecessary constitutional issues”). Our disposition is without prejudice to Defendant raising double jeopardy again in any future proceeding, should one commence. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”).
BACKGROUND
{3} Upon Defendant’s motion requesting a forensic evaluation and the district court’s order granting the request, an expert evaluated Defendant’s competency to stand trial. As part of the competency evaluation, the expert administered a series of tests.