Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] V.           Defendant’s Claim That the District Attorney Was Not Properly Appointed Lacks Merit

{41}     Defendant argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because the record does not reflect that the district court appointed the district attorney to prosecute the case, as required by Rule 1-093(D)(2). We disagree.

{42}     Rule 1-093(D)(2) provides that “[t]he court shall appoint the district attorney to prosecute the criminal contempt for the state.” See also NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (“Each district attorney shall . . . prosecute . . . for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested[.]”). We interpret our Supreme Court’s rules of procedure by seeking to determine the underlying intent of the enacting authority. See Roark v.