Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(1) (protecting against actions “arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue” (emphasis added)); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 971(A)(1) (2012) (protecting against actions “arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue” (emphasis added)); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.001(2)-(4) (West 2019) (protecting against actions based on or in response to a person’s “exercise of the right of free speech. . ., right to petition. . ., or right of association” (emphasis added)); see also Conroy v. Spitzer, 83 Cal.