Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, in Paz this Court declined to award attorney fees because the plaintiff did not direct us to any statute specifically authorizing the award. Id. Here, the opposite is true. Section 38-2-9.1(B) explicitly authorizes an award of attorney fees. Hence, Plaintiff’s argument is unpersuasive.

[5]In further support of our conclusion that the Legislature intended attorney fees awarded, pursuant to the Anti-SLAPP statute to be a sanction, we highlight that the Legislature removed the word “damages” and in its place added “sanctions” in Section 38-2-9.1. See H.B. 241, 45th Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2001), available at https://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/01%20Regular/bills/house/HB0241.pdf (the Anti-SLAPP statute was titled “Immunity—Special Motion to Dismiss Unwarranted or Specious Lawsuits—Procedures—Damages—Severability” (emphasis added)).

[6]Although we conclude that attorney fees are sanctions under the Anti-SLAPP statute, as we note above, nothing in the Anti-SLAPP statute prohibits or limits a party’s right to pursue an outside claim/counterclaim seeking damages.