Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying Defendants’ request for prejudgment interest.

B.        Postjudgment Interest

{18}     Relying on Section 56-8-4(A), Defendants’ argue the district court erred in only awarding postjudgment interest at an 8.75 percent rate claiming that their requested attorney fees were damages. We are not persuaded.

{19}     “We review the court’s application of Section 56-8-4(A) to the facts de novo.” Bird v. State Farm. Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2007-NMCA-088, ¶ 36, 142 N.M. 346, 165 P.3d 343. Section 56-8-4(A)(2) provides, “Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year, unless . . . the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent.” Defendants fail to direct our attention to evidence or findings in the record supporting their contention that the filing of Plaintiff’s complaint constituted conduct that was tortious, intentional, or in bad faith as required by Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Cf Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v.