Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     “It is well-settled that, absent statutory authority or rule of court, attorney fees are not recoverable as an item of damages.” Lenz v. Chalamidas, 1989-NMSC-067, ¶ 19, 109 N.M. 113, 782 P.2d 85. With this principle in mind, we turn again to the language of the Anti-SLAPP statute to determine if the Legislature intended the provision authorizing an award of attorney fees to constitute an award of damages or a sanction. See Valenzuela, 2014-NMCA-061, ¶ 16 (deriving the intent of the Legislature is the most important goal in statutory interpretation). Section 38-2-9.1(B) states, “If the rights afforded by this section are raised as an affirmative defense and if [the] court grants a motion to dismiss . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by the moving party in defending the action.” In determining “legislative intent we may look to the title, and ordinarily it may be considered as a part of the act if necessary to its construction.” State v.