Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because Defendants’ couched their prejudgment interest argument as a purely legal challenge—asserting that attorney fees are damages—we review it de novo. See State ex rel. Solsbury Hill, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2012-NMCA-032, ¶ 31, 273 P.3d 1 (reviewing a party’s prejudgment interest argument under a de novo standard of review when it involves a purely legal question).

{16}     NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(B)(1), (2) (2004) provides the district court with discretion to award prejudgment interest in certain circumstances. Section 56-8-4(B) provides that, “the court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things: (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.” Section 56-8-4 applies to all actions, including tort actions in which damages are not reasonably ascertainable before trial. Southard v. Fox, 1992-NMCA-045, ¶ 7, 113 N.M. 774, 833 P.2d 251(emphasis added).