Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These latter definitions support the Department’s argument that the word “job” is synonymous with the word “position.”

{10}     Reading Section 7-9G-1(M)(5) together with the other provisions in the HWJTC statute, we find further support for the Department’s interpretation that “new job” means “new position.” See Roth, 1992-NMSC-011, ¶ 15 (instructing that statutes are to be read together with other statutes in pari materia). Section 7-9G-1(D) states the HWJTC “may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage economic-based job performed for the year in which the new high-wage economic-based job is created and for the three consecutive qualifying periods.” (Emphasis added.) In our view, the explicit limitation allowing credit beginning “the year in which the new high-wage economic-based job is created,” id., lends support to the Department’s interpretation of “new job” as equivalent to “new position”; it is the creation of the job position, and not the hiring of an employee, which allows the taxpayer to claim the credit. Similarly, the HWJTC statute draws distinctions between the creation of job positions and the hiring of employees to fill them. See, e.g., § 7-9G-1(E) (providing that a new job “shall not be eligible for . . . credit . . . unless the eligible employer’s total number of employees with . . . jobs . . . is at least one more than the number on the day prior to the date the new high-wage economic-based job was created” (emphasis added)).